2019 Minety 7s Tournament

The 2019 Minety 7’s tournament was won by the HORUS team from the RAF who defeated Team Osiris, made up of players from Swindon, Nationwide and the RAF in a tense and thrilling final at the end of a hugely enjoyable day.

15 teams entered the competition, competing across three qualification pools, with the top teams from each pool qualifying for the Main Competition Semi Finals together with the top 2nd placed team. The next two best 2nd placed teams and the best third placed team qualified for the semi finals of the “Oh So Nearly” competition.

With three points for a win and 1 for a draw, the competition was fierce, made even more competitive by the fact that in the event of a tie, the team who had the highest average score across their group games would qualify. This rule meant that the result of the final match of the qualification actually determined who would make the two sets of semifinals with 10 teams still in contention.

The Oh So Nearly Cup winners were Marlborough 1st who narrowly defeated Sutton Benger.

The 2019 Minety 7’s Tournament Roll of Honour

Main Competition Winners: Horus

Main Competition Runners Up: Osiris

Oh So Nearly Cup Winners: Marlborough 1st

Oh So Nearly Runners Up: Sutton Benger

Group A Qualification Pool11.00amMarlborough 1’sMinety21:1411.15amSwindonOsiris17:2111.45amMarlborough 1’sOsiris21:1912.15pmHenry’s HeroesMinety5:2612.45pmMinetyOsiris7:331pmHenry’s HeroesSwindon0:491.30pmSwindonMinety12:71.45pmHenry’s HeroesMarlborough 1’s10:312.15pmOsirisHenry’s Heroes52:02.30pmSwindonMarlborough 1’s19:14

Group A Table GPWDLPFPAPDPTSPF Av.Osiris43011254580931.25Swindon4301974255924.25Marlborough 1’s4301876225921.75Minety41035471-17313.5Henry’s Heroes400415158-14303.75

Nb. PF Av. is the average points scored over the matches played and was used as a tie breaker.

Group B Qualification Pool11.00amSpitfiresDreamers68:011.30amHorusTetbury19:511.45amSpitfiresChippenham21:1412.15pmTetburyDreamers28:512.30pmSpitfiresHorus38:012.45pmDreamersChippenham5:381.15pmChippenhamHorus14:401.45pmTetburySpitfires0:222pmDreamersHorus0:472.15pmChippenhamTetbury40:0

Group B Table GPWDLGFGAGDPTSPF Av.Spitfires4400149141351237.25Horus43011065749926.5Chippenham42021066640626.5Tetbury41033386-5338.25Dreamers400410181-17102.5

Group C Qualification Pool11.00amMinchinhamptonPhysio’s Fatties45:011.30amBradford on AvonMarlborough 2’s28:1911.45amMinchinhamptonSutton Benger21:1412.15pmMarlborough 2’sPhysio’s Fatties29:512.30pmMinchinhamptonBradford on Avon12:712.45pmPhysio’s FattiesSutton Benger7:351.15pmSutton BengerBradford on Avon19:191.45pmMarlborough 2’sMinchinhampton14:192pmPhysio’s FattiesBradford on Avon7:422.15pmSutton BengerMarlborough 2’s28:14

Group C Table GPWDLGFGAGDPTSPF Av.Minchinhampton44009735621224.25Bradford on Avon4211965739724Sutton Benger4211966135724Marlborough 2’s41037680-4319Physio’s Fatties400419151-13204.75

Semi Finals:

Main Competition: Spitfires (Group B Winners) v. Horus (Best performing 2nd place team)

Osiris (Group A Winners) v. Minchinhampton (Group C Winners)

Oh So Nearly: Swindon (equal 2nd in Group A) v. Marlborough 1’s (equal 2nd in group A)

Bradford on Avon (equal 2nd in Group C) v. Sutton Benger (equal 2nd in Group C)